Jul
14
Sun
Sweet Harmonie @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 14 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Neil Tatman, Ellen Sherman, oboe; Ginger Kroft, Erin Finkelstein clarinet; Laura Koepke, Britt Hebert, bassoon; Meredith Brown, Alicia Mastromonaco, horn; Kevin Neuhoff, percussion

Gordon Jacob, Divertimento
Arvo Pärt, Fratres
Ludwig van Beethoven, Octet, op. 103

 

The Sunday candlelight concerts at All Saints church are the perfect way to end your Festival weekend. The 2019 Festival offers two fascinating programs—woodwind octets from Gordon Jacob, Arvo Pärt and Beethoven the first Sunday, and “Songs of the Night,” presenting the men of the Festival Chorale and Chorus in a special program devoted to nocturnal music directed by associate conductor Andrew Megill.

Jul
15
Mon
Christmas at All Saints – Week 1 @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 15 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

 Andrew Arthur, organ and director; Mhairi Lawson, soprano; Meg Bragle, mezzo-soprano; Thomas Cooley, tenor; Dashon Burton bass-baritone, bass; Gonzalo Ruiz, Stephen Bard, oboe and oboes d’amore; Meredith Brown, Alicia Mastromonaco, horn; Cristina Zacharias, Marika Holmqvist, violins; Cynthia Black, viola; Eva Lymenstull, cello; Derek Weller, bass.

J.S. Bach, The Christmas Oratorio, Part IV and V, BWV 248

 

After the celebratory opening cantatas are performed on Sunday afternoons at Sunset Center, parts IV and V will be staged at All Saints Church on Monday afternoons. This is the best opportunity to hear the Festival’s four vocal soloists in an intimate setting, accompanied by a small Baroque ensemble under the direction of Andrew Arthur.

Jul
16
Tue
English Ayres for the Theatre – Week 1 @ All Saints Episcopal Church
Jul 16 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Jennifer Paulino, soprano; Stephen Bard, oboe; Edwin Huizinga and Adriane Post, violin; Sarah Darling, viola; Paul Dwyer, cello; Dan Swenberg, lute; Dongsok Shin, harpsichord

 

Henry Purcell, Fairy Queen and King Arthur, selections

Daniel Purcell and John Eccles, The Judgement of Paris, selections

Henry Purcell, Abdelazer or The Modern Beau, Suite of instrumental airs and dances

Jul
17
Wed
A Century of Venice – Week 1 @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 17 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Johanna Novom, Evan Few, violin; Kyle Miller, Joseph Tan, viola; Dan Swenberg, lute; Dongsok Shin, harpsichord.

Biagio Marini, Passacaglia from Sonata a tre Op 22
Giovanni Battista Fontana, Sonata Seconda a violino solo
Johann Rosenmüller, Sonata Decima a 5

 as well as sonatas for 2, 3, 4, and 5 parts by the likes of Dario Castello, Giovanni Gabrielli, and of course Antonio Vivaldi!

Jul
19
Fri
Five to Fandango – Week 1 @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 19 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Cynthia Roberts, Patricia Ahern, violin; Karina Schmitz, viola; Allen Whear, Timothy Roberts, cello

 

Franz Joseph HaydnQuartet Quartet in G Major, op. 64, no.  4

Gioachino RossiniSonata no. 6, “Il Tempesta”

Luigi Boccherini, Fandango Quintet

Jul
21
Sun
Songs of the Night @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 21 @ 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Men of the Carmel Bach Festival Chorale and Chorus; Meg Bragle, mezzo-soprano; Andrew Megill, conductor

 

Franz Schubert, Die Nacht, D983c

Anton Bruckner, Um Mitternacht, WAB 89

Meg Bragle, mezzo-soprano

Franz Schubert, La pastorella al prato, D513

Franz Schubert, Nachthelle, D982

Owen McIntosh, tenor

Franz Schubert, Ständchen, D920

Meg Bragle, mezzo-soprano

Pavel Chesnokov, Spasyeniye, op 25/5

Sergei Rachmaninov, Slava v vishich Bogu (Vespers, op 37/7: The Six Psalms)

Francis Poulenc, Quatre petites prieres   

Ralph Vaughan Williams, Down among the dead men  

Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Turtle Dove

      Timothy Krol, baritone

arr. Jonathan Quick   , Loch Lomond

Arthur Sullivan, The Long Day Closes

Lewis Spratlan, Travels

Franz Biebl, Ave Maria

 

 

The Sunday candlelight concerts at All Saints church are the perfect way to end your Festival weekend. The 2019 Festival offers two fascinating programs—woodwind octets from Gordon Jacob, Arvo Pärt and Beethoven the first Sunday, and “Songs of the Night,” presenting the men of the Festival Chorale and Chorus in a special program devoted to nocturnal music directed by associate conductor Andrew Megill.

Jul
22
Mon
Christmas at All Saints – Week 2 @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 22 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

 Andrew Arthur, organ and director; Mhairi Lawson, soprano; Meg Bragle, mezzo-soprano; Thomas Cooley, tenor; Dashon Burton bass-baritone, bass; Gonzalo Ruiz, Stephen Bard, oboe and oboes d’amore; Meredith Brown, Alicia Mastromonaco, horn; Cristina Zacharias, Marika Holmqvist, violins; Cynthia Black, viola; Eva Lymenstull, cello; Derek Weller, bass.

J.S. Bach, The Christmas Oratorio, Part IV and V, BWV 248

 

After the celebratory opening cantatas are performed on Sunday afternoons at Sunset Center, parts IV and V will be staged at All Saints Church on Monday afternoons. This is the best opportunity to hear the Festival’s four vocal soloists in an intimate setting, accompanied by a small Baroque ensemble under the direction of Andrew Arthur.

Jul
23
Tue
English Ayres for the Theatre – Week 2 @ All Saints Episcopal Church
Jul 23 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Jennifer Paulino, soprano; Stephen Bard, oboe; Edwin Huizinga and Adriane Post, violin; Sarah Darling, viola; Paul Dwyer, cello; Dan Swenberg, lute; Dongsok Shin, harpsichord

 

Henry Purcell, Fairy Queen and King Arthur, selections

Daniel Purcell and John Eccles, The Judgement of Paris, selections

Henry Purcell, Abdelazer or The Modern Beau, Suite of instrumental airs and dances

Jul
24
Wed
A Century of Venice – Week 2 @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 24 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Johanna Novom, Evan Few, violin; Kyle Miller, Joseph Tan, viola; Dan Swenberg, lute; Dongsok Shin, harpsichord.

Biagio Marini, Passacaglia from Sonata a tre Op 22
Giovanni Battista Fontana, Sonata Seconda a violino solo
Johann Rosenmüller, Sonata Decima a 5

 

as well as sonatas for 2, 3, 4, and 5 parts by the likes of Dario Castello, Giovanni Gabrielli, and of course Antonio Vivaldi!

Jul
26
Fri
Five to Fandango – Week 2 @ All Saints' Episcopal Church
Jul 26 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Cynthia Roberts, Patricia Ahern, violin; Karina Schmitz, viola; Allen Whear, Timothy Roberts, cello

 

Franz Joseph HaydnQuartet Quartet in G Major, op. 64, no.  4

Gioachino RossiniSonata no. 6, “Il Tempesta”

Luigi Boccherini, Fandango Quintet